Intervention Proceedings (INT/IDD)
[…] General Information
Petitions to open an intervention proceeding, seeking the appointment of a guardian or conservator of an incapacitated person or for a protective order relating to an incapacitated person, are filed in the Probate Division of the District of Columbia Superior Court.
Procedures before Appointment
The petitioner bears the burden of proving that the subject of the petition is incapacitated as defined by the law in the District of Columbia by clear and convincing evidence. An "incapacitated" person is defined in DC Code, sec. 21-2011(11), as an adult, age 18 or older, "whose ability to receive and evaluate information or to communicate decisions is impaired to such an extent that he or she lacks the capacity to manage all or some of his or her financial resources or to meet all or some essential requirements for his or her physical health, safety, habilitation, or therapeutic needs without court-ordered assistance or the appointment of a guardian or conservator." The petitioner can prove incapacity by attaching medical evidence to the petition or presenting medical evidence or testimony in Court at the hearing that will be scheduled after the petition is filed.