Seals of the Court of Appeals and Superior Court
[…] Seals of the Court of Appeals and Superior Court
District of Columbia Courts
VISIT US | CAREERS

Medical Malpractice

According to DC law (the Medical Malpractice Proceedings Act of 2006), all named parties are required to participate in mediation in medical malpractice cases. The law has strict timetables for when mediation must occur.

D.C. Code§ 16-2821, which is part of the Medical Malpractice Proceedings Act of 2006, provides, "[a]fter action is filed in the court against a healthcare provider alleging medical malpractice, the court shall require the parties to enter into mediation, without discovery or, if all parties agree[,] with only limited discovery that will not interfere with the completion of mediation within 30 days of the Initial Scheduling and Settlement Conference ('ISSC"'), prior to any further litigation in an effort to reach a settlement agreement. The early mediation schedule shall be included in the Scheduling Order following the ISSC. Unless all parties agree, the stay of discovery shall not be more than 30 days after the ISSC."

Step 1: Scheduling Mediation